Athletics on TV

Listings for athletics events broadcast on UK terrestrial, satellite and cable TV.
All times are UK (GMT/BST). Add 1 hour for CET/CEST.

Programme listings

Tuesday 30th September0530-0600The Active ChannelOlympic Games
1330-1430The Active ChannelAthletics
Brighton Marathon
The Olympic Dream
1450-1520British Eurosport 2Cycling
British Cycling National Circuit Race Championships, Hull
Wednesday 1st October0225-0250Channel 4Triathlon
Ironman Wales, Tenby
1500-1530The Active ChannelAthletics
Transvulcania Ultra Marathon
1700-1800Sky AtlanticCycling
Team Sky and British Cycling: The Road To Glory
Thursday 2nd October0300-0330The Active ChannelAthletics
Transvulcania Ultra Marathon
1400-1430British Eurosport 2Cycling
British Cycling National Circuit Race Championships, Hull
1445-1515British EurosportTriathlon
Ironman UK, Bolton
1600-1700Sky AtlanticCycling
Team Sky and British Cycling: The Road To Glory
1700-1800Sky AtlanticCycling
Team Sky and British Cycling: The Road To Glory
1800-1830The Active ChannelPara-sport
The Olympic Dream: Paralympics
Friday 3rd October0500-0530The Active ChannelPara-sport
The Olympic Dream: Paralympics
0530-0600ESPNAthletics
World of Athletics
1330-1430The Active ChannelTriathlon
Markel Hever Castle Triathlon
1500-1530The Active ChannelAthletics
Tarawera Ultra Marathon
1600-1700Sky AtlanticCycling
Team Sky and British Cycling: The Road To Glory
1700-1800Sky AtlanticCycling
Team Sky and British Cycling: The Road To Glory
1830-1900ESPNAthletics
World of Athletics
Saturday 4th October0300-0330The Active ChannelAthletics
Tarawera Ultra Marathon
1330-1430The Active ChannelAthletics
2013 Cardiff Half Marathon
1400-1500Sky AtlanticCycling
Team Sky and British Cycling: The Road To Glory
Sunday 5th October0700-0800British Eurosport 2Live Cycling
Tour of Almaty
1030-1330BBC2Live Athletics
Bupa Great Scottish Run, Glasgow
1115-1400British EurosportLive Cycling
Tour de l'Eurométropole stage 4: Mons - Tournai
1200-1300Sky AtlanticCycling
Team Sky and British Cycling: The Road To Glory
1330-1430The Active ChannelTriathlon
Blenheim Palace Triathlon
1400-1430British EurosportCycling
An Post Rás na mBan
1430-1615British EurosportLive Cycling
Tour of Lombardy
1500-1530The Active ChannelTriathlon
Snowdonia Slateman Triathlon
2000-2030British EurosportTriathlon
Castle Howard Triathlon
2030-2100British EurosportCycling
Tour of Almaty
2100-2200British EurosportCycling
Tour de l'Eurométropole stage 4: Mons - Tournai
2130-2300Sky Sports 4Cycling
Tour of Lombardy
2200-2330British EurosportCycling
Tour of Lombardy
2330-0030British EurosportTriathlon
ITU World Series
Monday 6th October0300-0330The Active ChannelTriathlon
Snowdonia Slateman Triathlon
0330-0500Sky Sports 4Cycling
Tour of Lombardy
0515-0630British Eurosport 2Cycling
Tour de l'Eurométropole stage 4: Mons - Tournai
0730-0800British EurosportCycling
An Post Rás na mBan
0800-0830British EurosportTriathlon
Castle Howard Triathlon
0830-0930British EurosportCycling
Tour of Lombardy
1100-1245British Eurosport 2Cycling
Tour of Lombardy
1345-1400British EurosportCycling
Tour of Lombardy
1400-1515British EurosportTriathlon
ITU World Series
1630-1730British Eurosport 2Cycling
Tour of Lombardy
1730-1815British Eurosport 2Cycling
Tour de l'Eurométropole stage 4: Mons - Tournai
1830-1900The Active ChannelOlympic Games
The Olympic Dream
Tuesday 7th October0530-0600The Active ChannelOlympic Games
The Olympic Dream
0830-0930British EurosportTriathlon
ITU World Series
0845-1000British Eurosport 2Cycling
Tour of Lombardy
0930-1000British EurosportTriathlon
Castle Howard Triathlon
1300-1345British Eurosport 2Cycling
Tour of Lombardy
1330-1430The Active ChannelAthletics
Brighton Marathon
1345-1600British Eurosport 2Live Cycling
Binche-Chimay-Binche
1600-1700British Eurosport 2Cycling
Tour of Lombardy
1700-1800British Eurosport 2Triathlon
ITU World Series
2000-2030British Eurosport 2Cycling
An Post Rás na mBan
2030-2100British Eurosport 2Triathlon
Castle Howard Triathlon
2200-2300British Eurosport 2Cycling
Binche-Chimay-Binche
2300-0000British Eurosport 2Cycling
Tour of Lombardy
Wednesday 8th October0000-0030British Eurosport 2Triathlon
Castle Howard Triathlon
0200-0400British Eurosport 2Cycling
Binche-Chimay-Binche
0800-0900British Eurosport 2Cycling
Binche-Chimay-Binche
0945-1015British EurosportCycling
Binche-Chimay-Binche
1145-1300British Eurosport 2Cycling
Binche-Chimay-Binche
1300-1400British Eurosport 2Triathlon
ITU World Series
1500-1530The Active ChannelAthletics
Transvulcania Ultra Marathon
2000-2030Sky Sports 4Triathlon
Castle Howard Triathlon
Thursday 9th October0100-0130Sky Sports 4Triathlon
Castle Howard Triathlon
0300-0330The Active ChannelAthletics
Transvulcania Ultra Marathon
1030-1200British Eurosport 2Cycling
Binche-Chimay-Binche
1100-1130Sky Sports 2Triathlon
Castle Howard Triathlon
1830-1900Sky Sports 2Triathlon
Castle Howard Triathlon
2130-2200Sky Sports 2Triathlon
Castle Howard Triathlon
Friday 10th October0500-0530The Active ChannelPara-sport
The Olympic Dream: Paralympics
0530-0700British Eurosport 2Cycling
Binche-Chimay-Binche
0800-1000British EurosportLive Cycling
Tour of Beijing stage 1: Chong Li - Zhangjiakou
1000-1030British EurosportCycling
An Post Rás na mBan
1030-1200British Eurosport 2Cycling
Tour of Beijing stage 1: Chong Li - Zhangjiakou
1330-1430The Active ChannelTriathlon
Markel Hever Castle Triathlon
1500-1530The Active ChannelAthletics
Tarawera Ultra Marathon
2030-2130British Eurosport 2Cycling
Tour of Beijing stage 1: Chong Li - Zhangjiakou
Saturday 11th October0100-0130ESPNAthletics
World of Athletics
0300-0330The Active ChannelAthletics
Tarawera Ultra Marathon
0530-0700British Eurosport 2Athletics
World of Athletics
0730-0800British EurosportCycling
Tour of Beijing stage 1: Chong Li - Zhangjiakou
0800-1000British EurosportLive Cycling
Tour of Beijing stage 2: Chong Li - Yanqing
1000-1100British EurosportCycling
StreetVelodrome Series, London
2130-2300British Eurosport 2Cycling
Tour of Beijing stage 2: Chong Li - Yanqing
Sunday 12th October0000-0100British Eurosport 2Cycling
Tour of Beijing stage 2: Chong Li - Yanqing
0530-0600ESPNAthletics
World of Athletics
0600-0700Channel 4Athletics
Cardiff Half Marathon
0630-0700British Eurosport 2Cycling
An Post Rás na mBan
0700-0800British Eurosport 2Cycling
Tour of Beijing stage 2: Chong Li - Yanqing
0800-1000British Eurosport 2Live Cycling
Tour of Beijing stage 3: Yanqing - Qianjiadian Chao Yang Temple
1030-1200British EurosportCycling
Tour of Beijing stage 3: Yanqing - Qianjiadian Chao Yang Temple
1400-1430British EurosportCycling
Tour of Beijing stage 3: Yanqing - Qianjiadian Chao Yang Temple
1430-1545British EurosportLive Cycling
Paris-Tours
1545-1645British EurosportCycling
National Senior Track Championships, Manchester
1645-1745British EurosportCycling
Tour of Beijing stage 3: Yanqing - Qianjiadian Chao Yang Temple
1745-1900British EurosportCycling
Paris-Tours
2130-2230British EurosportCycling
Paris-Tours
2230-2330British EurosportCycling
National Senior Track Championships, Manchester
2330-0015British EurosportCycling
Tour of Beijing stage 3: Yanqing - Qianjiadian Chao Yang Temple

NB

Coverage of the RAI channels has been withdrawn as the schedules invariably change on the day of transmission.

Channel data

BBC1:Sky 101/141(HD); Virgin Media 101/108(HD); Freeview 1/101(HD); Freesat 101/108(HD)
BBC2:Sky 102/142(HD); Virgin Media 102/162(HD); Freeview 2/102(HD); Freesat 102/109(HD)
ITV:Sky 103/178(HD); Virgin Media 103/113(HD); Freeview 3/103(HD); Freesat 103/119(HD)
Channel 4:Sky 104/230(HD); Virgin Media 104/142(HD); Freeview 4/104(HD); Freesat 104/126(HD)
Channel 5:Sky 105/171(HD); Virgin Media 105/150(HD); Freeview 5; Freesat 105
BBC3:Sky 115/210(HD); Virgin Media 106/163(HD); Freeview 7/105(HD); Freesat 147/106(HD)
BBC4:Sky 116/211(HD); Virgin Media 107/164(HD); Freeview 9/106(HD); Freesat 148/107(HD)
ITV2:Sky 118/207(HD); Virgin Media 115/176(HD); Freeview 6; Freesat 113
ITV3:Sky 119/208(HD); Virgin Media 117/177(HD); Freeview 10; Freesat 115
ITV4:Sky 120/228(HD); Virgin Media 118/178(HD); Freeview 24; Freesat 117
British Eurosport:Sky 410/412(HD); Virgin Media 521/522(HD)
British Eurosport 2:Sky 411/443(HD); Virgin Media 525/526(HD)
Sky Sports 1:Sky 401/408(HD); Virgin Media 511/517(HD)
Sky Sports 2:Sky 402/409(HD); Virgin Media 512/518(HD)
Sky Sports 3:Sky 403/435(HD); Virgin Media 513
Sky Sports 4:Sky 404/436(HD); Virgin Media 514
ESPN:Sky 417/433(HD); Virgin Media 529/530(HD)
The Active Channel:Sky 449; Freesat 408
More4:Sky 138/236(HD); Virgin Media 147/203(HD); Freeview 14; Freesat 124
5USA:Sky 174; Virgin Media 153; Freeview 31; Freesat 129
National Geographic:Sky 526/543(HD); Virgin Media 230/232(HD)
Sky Atlantic:Sky 108/231(HD)
TV5Monde:Sky 799; Virgin Media 825