Athletics on TV

Listings for athletics events broadcast on UK terrestrial, satellite and cable TV.
All times are UK (GMT/BST). Add 1 hour for CET/CEST.

Programme listings

Monday 25th May0500-0630British Eurosport 2Cycling
Giro d'Italia stage 15: Marostica - Madonna Di Campiglio
0700-0730British EurosportCycling
Giro d'Italia stage 15: Marostica - Madonna Di Campiglio
0730-0800British Eurosport 2Cycling
World Ports Classic, Rotterdam
0800-0900British Eurosport 2Cycling
Giro d'Italia stage 15: Marostica - Madonna Di Campiglio
1830-1930British Eurosport 2Cycling
Giro d'Italia stages 10-15
2000-2100ITV4Cycling
Pearl Izumi Tour Series stage 3: Aberystwyth
2250-2320British Eurosport 2Cycling
World Ports Classic, Rotterdam
Tuesday 26th May0700-0800ITV4Cycling
Pearl Izumi Tour Series stage 3: Aberystwyth
1215-1230British EurosportLive Cycling
LeMond of Cycling: Giro d'Italia stage 16 preview
1230-1530British EurosportLive Cycling
Giro d'Italia stage 16: Pinzolo - Aprica
1530-1545British EurosportLive Cycling
LeMond of Cycling: Giro d'Italia stage 16 review
1830-2000British Eurosport 2Cycling
Giro d'Italia stage 16: Pinzolo - Aprica
2000-2130British Eurosport 2Athletics
IAAF Golden Spike, Ostrava
2130-2230British Eurosport 2Cycling
Pearl Izumi Tour Series stage 3: Aberystwyth
Wednesday 27th May0500-0600British Eurosport 2Cycling
Giro d'Italia stage 16: Pinzolo - Aprica
0700-0730British EurosportCycling
Giro d'Italia stage 16: Pinzolo - Aprica
1215-1230British EurosportLive Cycling
LeMond of Cycling: Giro d'Italia stage 17 preview
1230-1530British EurosportLive Cycling
Giro d'Italia stage 17: Tirano - Lugano
1530-1545British EurosportLive Cycling
LeMond of Cycling: Giro d'Italia stage 17 review
1700-1730Sky Sports 3Triathlon
Challenge Wanaka
1730-1800Sky Sports 3Athletics
2014 Bupa Great Manchester Run
1800-1830Sky Sports 3Cycling
Incycle
1830-1900Sky Sports 3Multisport
Speight's Coast to Coast, Kumara Beach
1930-2130British Eurosport 2Cycling
Giro d'Italia stage 17: Tirano - Lugano
2000-2030Sky Sports 2Triathlon
Challenge Wanaka
2030-2100Sky Sports 2Athletics
2014 Bupa Great Manchester Run
2115-2215ITV4Cycling
Pearl Izumi Tour Series stage 4: Motherwell
2130-2230British Eurosport 2Cycling
Tour des Fjords stage 1: Bergen - Norheimsund
2300-2330Sky Sports 2Triathlon
Challenge Wanaka
2330-0000Sky Sports 2Athletics
2014 Bupa Great Manchester Run
Thursday 28th May0000-0030Sky Sports 3Cycling
Incycle
0030-0100Sky Sports 3Multisport
Speight's Coast to Coast, Kumara Beach
0230-0300Sky Sports 2Triathlon
Challenge Wanaka
0300-0330Sky Sports 2Athletics
2014 Bupa Great Manchester Run
0400-0430Sky Sports 2Triathlon
Challenge Wanaka
0430-0500Sky Sports 2Athletics
2014 Bupa Great Manchester Run
0500-0600British Eurosport 2Cycling
Tour des Fjords stage 1: Bergen - Norheimsund
0700-0730British EurosportCycling
Giro d'Italia stage 17: Tirano - Lugano
0700-0800ITV4Cycling
Pearl Izumi Tour Series stage 4: Motherwell
0730-0800Sky Sports 3Cycling
Incycle
0800-0900British Eurosport 2Cycling
Giro d'Italia stage 17: Tirano - Lugano
1030-1100Sky Sports 3Triathlon
Challenge Wanaka
1100-1130Sky Sports 3Athletics
2014 Bupa Great Manchester Run
1130-1200Sky Sports 3Multisport
Speight's Coast to Coast, Kumara Beach
1215-1230British EurosportLive Cycling
LeMond of Cycling: Giro d'Italia stage 18 preview
1230-1530British EurosportLive Cycling
Giro d'Italia stage 18: Melide - Verbania
1400-1430Sky Sports 2Multisport
Speight's Coast to Coast, Kumara Beach
1530-1545British EurosportLive Cycling
LeMond of Cycling: Giro d'Italia stage 18 review
1930-2100British Eurosport 2Cycling
Giro d'Italia stage 18: Melide - Verbania
2100-2200British Eurosport 2Cycling
Pearl Izumi Tour Series stage 4: Motherwell
2200-2300British Eurosport 2Cycling
Tour des Fjords stage 2: Jondal - Haugesund
Friday 29th May0100-0130ESPNAthletics
World of Athletics
0500-0600British Eurosport 2Cycling
Tour des Fjords stage 2: Jondal - Haugesund
0630-0700Sky Sports 3Triathlon
Challenge Wanaka
0700-0730British EurosportCycling
Giro d'Italia stage 18: Melide - Verbania
0700-0730Sky Sports 3Athletics
2014 Bupa Great Manchester Run
0800-0900British Eurosport 2Cycling
Giro d'Italia stage 18: Melide - Verbania
1215-1230British EurosportLive Cycling
LeMond of Cycling: Giro d'Italia stage 19 preview
1230-1530British EurosportLive Cycling
Giro d'Italia stage 19: Gravellona Toce - Cervinia
1530-1545British EurosportLive Cycling
LeMond of Cycling: Giro d'Italia stage 19 review
1830-1930British Eurosport 2Athletics
IAAF Golden Spike, Ostrava
1930-2130British Eurosport 2Cycling
Giro d'Italia stage 19: Gravellona Toce - Cervinia
2000-2100ITV4Cycling
Pearl Izumi Tour Series stage 5: Durham
2130-2230British Eurosport 2Cycling
Tour des Fjords stage 3: Stord - Sauda
Saturday 30th May0445-0545British Eurosport 2Cycling
Tour des Fjords stage 3: Stord - Sauda
0545-0645British Eurosport 2Cycling
Giro d'Italia stage 19: Gravellona Toce - Cervinia
0605-0630Channel 4Athletics
Transvulcania Ultra Marathon, La Palma
0700-0730British EurosportCycling
Giro d'Italia stage 19: Gravellona Toce - Cervinia
0700-0800ITV4Cycling
Pearl Izumi Tour Series stage 5: Durham
1215-1230British EurosportLive Cycling
Giro d'Italia stage 20 preview
1230-1530British EurosportLive Cycling
Giro d'Italia stage 20: Saint-Vincent - Sestriere
1530-1545British EurosportLive Cycling
Giro d'Italia stage 20 review
1830-2000British Eurosport 2Cycling
Giro d'Italia stage 20: Saint-Vincent - Sestriere
2000-2200British Eurosport 2Live Athletics
IAAF Diamond League: Prefontaine Classic, Eugene
2200-2300British Eurosport 2Cycling
Tour des Fjords stage 4: Stavanger - Sandnes
2300-0000British Eurosport 2Cycling
Pearl Izumi Tour Series stage 5: Durham
Sunday 31st May0600-0700British Eurosport 2Cycling
Pearl Izumi Tour Series stage 5: Durham
0700-0730British EurosportCycling
Giro d'Italia stage 20: Saint-Vincent - Sestriere
0700-0800British Eurosport 2Athletics
IAAF Golden Spike, Ostrava
0800-0900British Eurosport 2Athletics
IAAF Diamond League: Prefontaine Classic, Eugene
1215-1230British EurosportLive Cycling
Giro d'Italia stage 21 preview
1230-1530British EurosportLive Cycling
Giro d'Italia stage 21: Turin - Milan
1250-1350BBC2Athletics
IAAF Diamond League: Prefontaine Classic, Eugene
1350-1700BBC2Live Triathlon
ITU World Series, London
1530-1545British EurosportLive Cycling
Giro d'Italia stage 21 review
1830-1930British Eurosport 2Athletics
IAAF Diamond League: Prefontaine Classic, Eugene
1930-2130British Eurosport 2Cycling
Giro d'Italia stage 21: Turin - Milan
2000-2100ITV4Cycling
Pearl Izumi Tour Series stage 6: Barrow-in-Furness
2130-2230British Eurosport 2Cycling
Tour des Fjords stage 5: Hinna Park - Stavanger
Monday 1st June0400-0500British Eurosport 2Cycling
Tour des Fjords stage 5: Hinna Park - Stavanger
0725-0830ITV4Cycling
Pearl Izumi Tour Series stage 6: Barrow-in-Furness
0730-0900British Eurosport 2Cycling
Giro d'Italia stage 21: Turin - Milan
1245-1345BBC2Athletics
IAAF Diamond League: Prefontaine Classic, Eugene
2100-2200British Eurosport 2Cycling
Giro d'Italia
2200-2300British Eurosport 2Cycling
Pearl Izumi Tour Series stage 6: Barrow-in-Furness
Tuesday 2nd June0930-1030British EurosportCycling
Giro d'Italia
1100-1200British Eurosport 2Cycling
Giro d'Italia
1700-1800British Eurosport 2Cycling
Pearl Izumi Tour Series stage 6: Barrow-in-Furness
1800-1900British Eurosport 2Cycling
Giro d'Italia
Wednesday 3rd June0030-0055Channel 4Athletics
Transvulcania Ultra Marathon, La Palma
0930-1030British EurosportAthletics
IAAF Diamond League: Prefontaine Classic, Eugene
1800-1830Sky Sports 3Athletics
Tarawera Ultramarathon, Rotorua
1830-1900Sky Sports 3Cycling
Incycle
2100-2200ITV4Cycling
Pearl Izumi Tour Series stage 7: Croydon
2135-2235British Eurosport 2Athletics
IAAF Diamond League: Prefontaine Classic, Eugene
Thursday 4th June0100-0130Sky Sports 3Cycling
Incycle
0130-0200Sky Sports 3Athletics
Tarawera Ultramarathon, Rotorua
0700-0730Sky Sports 3Cycling
Incycle
0730-0800Sky Sports 3Athletics
Tarawera Ultramarathon, Rotorua
0755-0855ITV4Cycling
Pearl Izumi Tour Series stage 7: Croydon
1600-1630Sky Sports 3Athletics
Tarawera Ultramarathon, Rotorua
1800-2000British Eurosport 2Live Athletics
IAAF Diamond League: Golden Gala, Rome
2000-2100British Eurosport 2Cycling
Pearl Izumi Tour Series stage 7: Croydon
2100-2200British Eurosport 2Cycling
Giro d'Italia
Friday 5th June1830-2005British Eurosport 2Athletics
IAAF Diamond League: Golden Gala, Rome
2100-2200ITV4Cycling
Pearl Izumi Tour Series stage 8: London
Saturday 6th June0300-0330ESPNAthletics
World of Athletics
0855-0955ITV4Cycling
Pearl Izumi Tour Series stage 8: London
0915-1015British EurosportAthletics
IAAF Diamond League: Golden Gala, Rome
1015-1130British EurosportCycling
Pearl Izumi Tour Series stage 8: London
1200-1300BBC1Athletics
IAAF Diamond League: Golden Gala, Rome
1300-1330BBC1Olympic Games
Inspire: The Olympic Story
Sunday 7th June1230-1615BBC2Live Athletics
IAAF Diamond League: Sainsbury's Birmingham Grand Prix
1445-1615British Eurosport 2Cycling
Critérium du Dauphiné stage 1: Lyon
1615-1645British Eurosport 2Athletics
Transvulcania Ultra Marathon, La Palma
1700-1900Sky Sports 2Live Cycling
World Hour Record Attempt, London
1800-1900ITV4Cycling
Critérium du Dauphiné stage 1: Lyon
2100-2200British Eurosport 2Cycling
Critérium du Dauphiné stage 1: Lyon
2200-2300British Eurosport 2Cycling
Pearl Izumi Tour Series stage 8: London
Monday 8th June0053-0130TV5Triathlon
Cannes International Triathlon

Channel data

BBC1:Sky 101/141(HD); Virgin Media 101/108(HD); Freeview 1/101(HD); Freesat 101/108(HD)
BBC2:Sky 102/142(HD); Virgin Media 102/162(HD); Freeview 2/102(HD); Freesat 102/109(HD)
ITV:Sky 103/178(HD); Virgin Media 103/113(HD); Freeview 3/103(HD); Freesat 103/119(HD)
Channel 4:Sky 104/230(HD); Virgin Media 104/142(HD); Freeview 4/104(HD); Freesat 104/126(HD)
Channel 5:Sky 105/171(HD); Virgin Media 105/150(HD); Freeview 5; Freesat 105
BBC3:Sky 115/210(HD); Virgin Media 106/163(HD); Freeview 7/105(HD); Freesat 147/106(HD)
BBC4:Sky 116/211(HD); Virgin Media 107/164(HD); Freeview 9/106(HD); Freesat 148/107(HD)
ITV2:Sky 118/207(HD); Virgin Media 115/176(HD); Freeview 6; Freesat 113
ITV3:Sky 119/208(HD); Virgin Media 117/177(HD); Freeview 10; Freesat 115
ITV4:Sky 120/228(HD); Virgin Media 118/178(HD); Freeview 24; Freesat 117
British Eurosport:Sky 410/412(HD); Virgin Media 521/522(HD)
British Eurosport 2:Sky 411/443(HD); Virgin Media 525/526(HD)
Sky Sports 1:Sky 401/408(HD); Virgin Media 511/517(HD)
Sky Sports 2:Sky 402/409(HD); Virgin Media 512/518(HD)
Sky Sports 3:Sky 403/435(HD); Virgin Media 513
Sky Sports 4:Sky 404/436(HD); Virgin Media 514
ESPN:Sky 417/433(HD); Virgin Media 529/530(HD)
The Active Channel:Sky 449; Freesat 408
More4:Sky 138/236(HD); Virgin Media 147/203(HD); Freeview 14; Freesat 124
5USA:Sky 174; Virgin Media 153; Freeview 31; Freesat 129
National Geographic:Sky 526/543(HD); Virgin Media 230/232(HD)
Sky Atlantic:Sky 108/231(HD)
TV5Monde:Sky 799; Virgin Media 825